Health Insurance Claim Articles
[…] In Florida, for example, statute requires the carrier to oblige your request for a written claim decision.  See, e.g., Fla. Stat. § 626.9541(1)(i)3.f (requiring an insurer to “promptly provide a reasonable explanation in writing to the insured of the basis in the insurance policy, in relation to the facts or applicable law, for denial of a claim or for the offer of a compromise settlement”).  You should not be adversarial in so requesting … a simple “Would you please put the claim decision in writing?” will do just fine.  If the carrier refuses to oblige your request for a written claim decision, let me know ... there are several things we can do about that.